Call Us: (248) 480-8704
[…] If you do not do this, then you could open yourself up to significant claims of damage if the tree or limb being removed is on your neighbor’s or public property.

Recoverable Damages for Improperly Removing, Injuring or Killing Trees on Another’s Property

Michigan, along with at least 42 other states, provides for penalties for removing lumber that is on another’s property—a cause of action also known as timber trespass.  More specifically, MCL 600.2919 states that any person who “cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another’s lands,” or “digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root, fruit, or plant from another’s lands” without the permission of the owner (or by way of a license if the land is publicly owned), is liable to the owner of the land or the public body for 3 times the amount of actual damages suffered by that owner.[i]