How Receivership Works in Commercial Real Estate
[…] Finally, a receiver can even be appointed over a governmental entity, such as a public school district. See Petitpren v Taylor Sch Dist, 104 Mich App 283; 304 NW2d 553 (1981). It has been noted by Michigan Courts that “the appointment of a receiver is a harsh remedy which should only be resorted to in extreme cases.” Petitpren v Taylor Sch Dist, 104 Mich App 283, 295; 304 NW2d 553 (1981).
Legal Authority Governing Receiverships in Michigan
There is a vast array of different sources of authority concerning the appointment of receivers in Michigan. As a preliminary matter, MCL 600.2926 provides Circuit Courts in Michigan with jurisdiction to appoint receivers and states as follows:
Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law. This authority may be exercised in vacation, in chambers, and during sessions of the court. In all cases in which a receiver is appointed the court shall provide for bond and shall define the receiver’s power and duties where they are not otherwise spelled out by law. Subject to limitations in the law or imposed by the court, the receiver shall be charged with all of the estate, real and personal debts of the debtor as trustee for the benefit of the debtor, creditors and others interested.
The court may terminate any receivership and return the property held by the receiver to the debtor whenever it appears to be to the best interest of the debtor, the creditors and others interested.