How Receivership Works in Commercial Real Estate
[…] MCL 554.1025 governs the process by which a receiver can hire a professional to assist in the receivership estate. MCL 554.1029 requires the receiver to file quarterly interim reports that include the activities of the receiver during the reporting period, receipts and disbursements, fees and expenses of the receivership, and any other information required by the Court.
Potentially the most powerful tool given to creditors under the Receivership Act is MCL 554.1026(3) which provides:
With court approval, and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing is given to all creditors and other known interested parties unless the court orders otherwise for cause, a receiver may transfer receivership property other than in the ordinary course of business by sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition. Unless the agreement of sale provides otherwise, a sale under this section is free and clear of a lien of the person that obtained appointment of the receiver, any subordinate lien, and any right of redemption but is subject to a senior lien.
As set forth above, a receiver can seek court approval to sell receivership property free and clear of liens of the person that obtained appointment of the receiver and any subordinate liens. The recent amendment to this provision added the requirement that notice and an opportunity for a hearing be provided to all creditors and known interested parties before the receiver transfers such property free and clear of certain liens.
Summarizing Receivership and How a Michigan Real Estate Lawyer at Hirzel Law Can Help